"Je n'ai pas plus grand, c'est une taille unique."

Translation:I don't have a bigger one; it's one size fits all.

July 8, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DebG806218

"Je n'en ai pas de plus gros" means "I don't have a bigger one". Duo's version means "I'm not taller." If it's an idiom, I wish they would say so because it makes abdolutely no sense.


N.Hilary

I have the same questions. It should read..."Je n'en ai pas de plus grand..." for "I don't have I anything bigger" "Je n'en ai pas un qui est plus grand/une qui est plus grande..." for "I don't have a bigger one." "Je n'ai pas plus grand..." means "I don't have bigger..." as ChrisWalli8 has pointed out. RichardHoma: Thanks for the link. Very informative.


Jonn_ers

I'm with you on the 'en'. If DL's correct seems it's an idiom to learn.


RichardHoma

I don't see how 'Je n'ai pas plus grand' can mean I am not taller; 'avoir' doesn't mean 'to be'. Literally, it seems to mean 'I don't have bigger' (or taller, if you like). Idiomatically, it seems to be used mainly in the sense of 'I don't have much': https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/je+n%27ai+plus+grand


vjrtg

Yeah, I was wondering the same thing... perhaps a native speaker could clarify?


chriswalli8

Actually this says '' I don't have bigger. ' etc it could be a reply to the question, as someone holds up the garment, ' avez vous plus grand?' However if this is an idiom, as someone says above, I think we should be told.


AliOsman1960

".. grande.. " not accepted. Why?


GraemeSarg

Because French defaults to masculine.


romany431163

"I haven't anything bigger its a one size fits all" is this different to what was said?


RichardHoma

Why not 'all one size'?


GraemeSarg

Because there is no "tout" or "tous" in sight. Instead we have "unique", which is almost an antonym.


RichardHoma

Then where does the 'all' in 'one size fits all' come from?


GraemeSarg

It is a marketing department's enhancement of "one size only" (and a fairly successful one from a marketing point of view, having entered the lingua franca). So far as I am aware, the identity of the copywriter who coined it has been lost in the mists of time.

From a grammatical point of view I am not totally convinced that it is permissible to use "fits" in that way.


BarbaraSti2

Is this some idiom? I don't see size in the first phrase. The entire thing seems fabricated


stupefaite

Je n'ai pas plus grande ... rejected, but it might refer to a female noun e.g. une jupe/chemise/veste/casquette etc


Hwin_74

I understand 'taille unique' it is similar to the 'only child' expression. But I do not understand the absence of 'EN' (as Debg and others pointed out) when you consider DUO' translation from french to english. There may not be ANYTHING wrong with the french sentence "Je n'ai pas plus grand, c'est une taille unique." (it may need the negative 'de' before plus) ..especially when you consider (a) the comma between both phrases so the second part is like a quick after thought to the first part and (b) the 'taille unique' means the clerk is NOT referencing UNITS of INVENTORY of items but array of SIZES FOR THESE ITEMS. Duo's english translation seems wrong. They have to leave out the ONE. ..I do not have bigger it is one size fits all. .. it's more like " il n'y a pas (de) plus grand c'est une taille unique".

SYSTRAN translates it like DUO without the 'de' but there is NO 'one' in the ENGLISH...without having 'en' in french on any translation. others need the 'de' but again the english has no 'one'.


BarbaraSti2

Reverso says "i don't have any bigger" so wow. A new idiom


GraemeSarg

"I don't have one bigger, it's a one size fits all." is also accepted!

(I didn't get there naturally, I was forced there by the WordBank.)


jcm527720

A single size: taille unique ?


Angie82216

In UK the labels don't actually say One size fits all but usually just One Size or One size only


Martyn413385

You're right I think, but hyphens are used to link the words. Duo doesn't do this but should.


Rostellan

Yes, he complains when you put in the hyphens 'You missed a space' or words to that effect!


Gary771944

"Je n'en ai pas plus grand" - I don't have a bigger one. "Je n'ai pas plus grand." - I don't have a bigger [one {implied}].


GraemeSarg

I don't think you can make that implication in French. I think this sentence is grammatically incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.