1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut économiser."

"Il faut économiser."

Translation:You must save up.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments


YevrahdeNowell

"You must save" can mean the same thing.


bobbymac6

It's not a good English translation


Suzanne698282

Agreed. It's better in English to say, "save" or "save money" or "economize," which, according to cogges' post above, was accepted.


lumilumo

One must save up is also correct. N'est pas?


Shezita

Economising and saving up are not the same thing. One can be a by product of the other but economising can simply be spending less on something without necessarily building savings


cogges

It accepted "economise".


cww_2221

Is this construction only used for you must, or can it also be used as we must?


Bixxby

And, above all... WHAT THE Hxxx DOES THAT MEAN?!?!


Suzanne404874

Save or save up . With no object surely they are the same.


delzea

Why is there no liaison


Ian935305

Could this also mean "he must save up"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.