"If you want to see a real mess, come to my place!"

Translation:Si tu veux voir du vrai désordre, viens chez moi !

July 8, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helen346516

Would une vrai desordre work?


Rajesh303

When we have adjective, shouldn't we use "de" instead of "du"... please explain, thanks


BenjaminOgunsade

To see "of" + "the" disorder : de + le = du.

Imagining seeing a part/glance of the mess/disorder and not all.


Seffi926824

But generally speaking when you put an adjective in front of the noun, a "du" or "de la" or "des" becomes a "de" -- I think that's what Rajesh is wondering about. I am as well.


Ahehee

Why "du" instead of just "le"? What's the difference it would make?


NimrodKapon

Why vrai désordre and not désordre vrai?


relox84

vrai is an adjective that always precedes the noun.


stupefaite

But I think not always.


Sonorus702246

Why not "foutoir" in place of "désordre"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.