1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demain, je porterai cette be…

"Demain, je porterai cette belle robe bleue."

Translation:Tomorrow, I will wear this beautiful blue dress.

July 8, 2020

19 Comments


JoyceGee1

I put tomorrow I shall wear this beautiful blue dress, which is better grammar. At grammar school I was taught to say I shall, not I will, unless you mean I am willing.


ArnoldCohe1

that voice is bizzare


azivy

why is "nice blue dress" wrong?


chrisbrown441096

« belle » usually means 'beautiful' which is stronger than 'nice'.


AdrienBour11

A homonym so it probably had to pick one or the other JUST TO BE CLEAR: I dont work at duolingo NOT A MOD


djamescha

In previous exercises 'lovely" has been accepted for "belle" but not in this case


AdrienBour11

Um he's a bear so it's not surprising


KJptO1

My version was spoken by a mans voice. You go, girl!


77guillaume

I SHALL make a wish that DUO will learn English


Linda4tennis

I was marked wrong twice for saying shall instead of will, but shall is better English.


olga823331

"Tomorrow I will be wearing this beautiful blue dress" is perfectly fine. The translation is correct both gramatically and stylistically


GraemeSarg

Agreed, I hope you reported it.


Jothi972484

Duo What do you mean: You marked me wrong for Tomorrow I'll wear this beautiful blue dress..
Is " I'll " ,incorrect and only "I Will"correct? How can i send a screen shot?

:((((((


GraemeSarg

If you're using the app, just click on the "Share" button.


baltimorepete

you are correct with shall but unfortunately, the distinction between shall and will has been lost in the USA. We are continuing to dumb down


--Roody--

The inevitable evolution of languages isn't related to the intelligence of the population, Pete.


GraemeSarg

So you believe that if the intelligence of a population increased massively there would be no effect on their language?

You don't think that their horizons might be broadened?

I would have thought that, generally speaking, our languages are more complex (at least partially) because, on average, we are more intelligent than Neanderthals were.


baltimorepete

tomorrow I will wear this beuatiful blue dress was marked wrong. I'll is a contraction of I will - they need to work on their English


chrisbrown441096

@baltimorepete
beautiful not beuatiful

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.