1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why is the milk over there?"

"Why is the milk over there?"

Translation:Miksi maito on tuolla?

July 8, 2020

10 Comments


ZacharyJean

why isn't it, "miksi maito tuolla on?"


KristianKumpula

Because that separates the copula from the subject.


outilein

Putting the verb at the end of the sentence like that sounds very unnatural for Finnish. Generally Finnish uses subject-verb-object although the order is pretty flexible compared to many other languages.


Stew197300

But yet, "Missä limonadi on?"


pieni_chilipalko

That's still QUESTION WORD - SUBJECT - VERB. There is no object etc.

If there was no "tuolla", the question would be "Missä maito on?", which again is QW - S - V. It's more about "tuolla" not coming between the subject and the predicate verb than the verb coming at the end - that's not the problem.


LuliCassa

Why not "on tuossa"?


amber.yedi

tuossa means right there (it is just out of arms reach) and tuolla means over there (like something being across the room) or at least that's how I understand the differences between the 2 words


Minando2002

how are we supposed to know if it is tuolla or toussa without knowing the context? i think both should be accepted when the context is not known!


KristianKumpula

No context is required because "over there" ought to be translated as "tuolla". "Tuossa" is more like "right there".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.