1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvä mummo!"

"Hyvä mummo!"

Translation:Bravo grandma!

July 8, 2020

3 Comments


Nadonnta

"Good Grandma" is also surely an acceptable answer?


KristianKumpula

Technically yes, but I don't think that's what this is supposed to mean. You can cheer somebody on in Finnish by saying "hyvä, [name]!", and although "hyvä" literally translates to "good", the English equivalent of cheering somebody on would actually be "go, [name]!". It's another instance of an idiomatic expression making it misleading to use a literal translation.


Kari770141

"Go grandma" would be what I would say when cheering on grandma in English. If I wanted to cheer a performance I would use the feminine form"Brava grandma."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.