1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In werkelijkheid ben ik een …

"In werkelijkheid ben ik een schildpad."

Translation:In reality, I am a turtle.

August 6, 2014

20 Comments


tub48959

I knew you weren't really an apple


thraenthraen

The Dutch course teaches us all the really essential phrases in life.


asherpaden

that is slightly creepy


Sander_N

Op de internet, weet niemand dat jou een schildpad bent


MarqFortaleza

Op het internet weet niemand dat je/jij een schildpad bent.


nikanokoi

...weet niemand dat je een schildpad bent* (right?)


Sander_N

Now that I'm more practiced, that sounds more correct to me. Thanks :)


nikanokoi

no probs :) but i still think that there should be "jij" not "jou", not 100% sure though


timamaryin

I find it quite strange since the grandpa is sheep.


silverthornfire

Another great ice-breaker for conversations! :)


Fabiocicm

Said Donatello to his virtual girlfriend...


AdalwinAmillion

In werkelijkheid ben ik geen schildpad... maar Manuel Neuer...


minichelonia

This is the best news I've heard all day!


amelia_amelia

... he said, ripping off his mask


Pieter235124

'Schildpad' is used for both the land and water types. If you need to be specific you can use a prefix e.g. land-, zee-, water-.


SizzaOnago

So seriously, turtles and tortoises are very different. Is there actually a way to differentiate?


NienkeFleur

Zeeschildpad ("sea turtle") or Zoetwaterschildpad ("freshwater turtle") (all together could be "waterschildpad" i.e. "water turtle") and landschildpad ("land tortoise")

Although one should be aware that "tortoise" describes one specific Testudinae family (namely Testudinidae Batsch), whereas "turtle" is used for all other Testudinae families, and so really tortoises should be considered a specific landdwelling type of turtle whereas "turtle" is a more braod term describing all of the Testudinidae species.


IanWitham1

Look up "cladistics". Under cladistics, all tortoises are turtles but most turtles are not tortoises. Some monkeys are apes and all apes are monkeys.


Lex329817

Man! There I was thinking Duo is an owl.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started