1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you now a couple? Congra…

"Are you now a couple? Congratulations!"

Translation:Oletteko te nyt pari? Onnea!

July 8, 2020

11 Comments


jenwoodworth

Not this particular sentence, just a general complaint. This unit is a barrage of new verbs, pronouns, and conjugations. Having to remember where the adverb (now) goes on top of all the other new stuff is too much.


ruffiancity

"Te oletteko" vs. "Oletteko te". Is there a difference?


JonoMono

"Te oletteko" is not good Finnish. We understand it, but it sounds horrible.


_Fat_Shady

We use '-ko' in oletteko and ovatko for asking questions, right ?


1102linx

The -ko ending is specifically for asking yes/no questions. Not open questions.


Astillias

It's a bit like "Are you O.K.?" and "You are O.K.?" It just sounds off. Bleurgh.


rueter.jack

"Oletteko te nyt pari? Onneksi olkoon!" sounds pretty good


Totallytori

I answered "Oletteko nyt te pari? Onnea!" It also seems reasonable, but then again I'm not very familiar with Finnish word order


JonoMono

Oletteko nyt te pari? - is not good Finnish.


Becci636803

I'm confused because the unit says that both "plajon onnea" and "onnea" means "congratulations", but when I tipped "paljon onnea" in, it said that it was wrong...


JonoMono

"Paljon" means much, lots of, plenty of. "Paljon onnea" and "onnea" are used in same same situations, but "paljon onnea" has a more familiar and closer tone.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.