1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You could maybe wear this sw…

"You could maybe wear this sweater backwards."

Translation:Tu pourrais peut-être porter ce pull à l'envers.

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


stupefaite

For those who want put peut-etre before, that's how it goes:

peut-être que tu pourrais porter ce pull à l'envers


RichardHoma

The 'que' makes it OK? 'It could be that...'?


DaveyElder

Gonna need a breakdown of the verbs in this one.


RichardHoma

pourrais - could

peut-être - maybe, perhaps

porter - wear

I got dinged because I put peut-être before pourrais.


Play2ns

I got dinged for putting peut-être first


RichardHoma

So did I, which is fair because it's an adverb modifying a verb and in French the adverb follows the verb in that case.


Martyn413385

The you could be backwards in coming forwards!


OEmqe6va

Ok--I see my mistake.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.