"Les légumes dans cette casserole sentent mauvais !"

Translation:The vegetables in this saucepan smell bad!

July 8, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomanPopyk

How do we know that it is "sentent" and not "sont"?


LenReed

Sont has a nasal o and the t isn't pronounced: /sɔ̃/. Sentent has a nasal a and the first t is sounded: /sãt/. The t should be obvious. The two nasal vowels are clearly different when pronounced by most native French speakers, but confuse us Anglophones.


Jojo553168

They are not pronounced the same.


BogMom

In the US, many people would typically say a pot, not a saucepan.


Brian78876

And in the UK.


LesAussi

Not always in Australia. "Saucepan" is still quite common.


EW5PJ1A3

"casserole" was not accepted as an English translation for "casserole"! According to two online dictionaries it is an acceptable translation. So, trusting the mighty web, I am reporting.


[deactivated user]

    Mine translates a casserole (food) as un ragoût and a casserole (dish) as une cocotte.


JBaer1

    In American English, a casserole¨ is often used to describe a type of recipe in which a lot of ingredients (for example chicken, cheese, and breadcrumbs) are put into a baking dish and placed in the oven for a period of time. Does anyone know what that type of recipe would be called in French?


MARTILANNE

    un ragout, but this is more like stew.


Melita51310

    Use of the word ´Casserole’ is long established in English and should be accepted - absolutely no need to translate as pan or saucepan


JohnG268007

    The 's in the word bank fooled me into using it for smell's. Would smell's still not be acceptable?


uaNBpLBx

    In Australia pot and saucepan are interchangeable


rocks2stocks

    I'm doing the "type what you hear" version of this exercise, and DL will not accept the correct answer. I even copied and pasted the provided answer as my response, and it was not accepted. LOL. Now what do I do???


rocks2stocks

    I entered the English translation and it worked. Whew! There's a first time for everything in Duoland.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.