1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This chicken is strange."

"This chicken is strange."

Translation:Tämä kana on outoa.

July 8, 2020

9 Comments


HachatulHamozar

"Tämä kana on outoa." implies that you talk about the chicken as in food. (This is some strange chicken.)

"Tämä kana on outo." Would mean the animal itself.


butsuri

Since there's no way of telling whether the "chicken" in the question is a mass noun (foodstuff) or a count noun (animal), Tämä kana on outo should be accepted, I think. And, indeed, it is accepted—but only because Duo thinks "outo" is a typo for "outoa". And because it is accepted, there's no option to report that it should be accepted...


SotkaPottu

Tämä kana on outo


samulili
  • Chicken the flesh/material => outoa
  • Chicken the individual => outo (Pikku Kananen on outo kana = Chicken Little is a strange chicken)

pieni_chilipalko

Jos kyse elävästä kanasta, niin ok. Ruokana "outoa". :)


Astrid682530

So why doesn't the kana have an extra a as well, please?


maidanez3

I think it's because kana is the subject of the sentence so stays in the nominative. Outo is used as a predicative here and goes into the partitive, because it is describing an uncountable noun (assuming we are talking about chicken meat, rather than chickens).


SeasteadsOptions

If the chicken would quit barking like a fox, people wouldn't suspect it so!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.