1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi tanssitte tangoa?"

"Miksi tanssitte tangoa?"

Translation:Why do you tango?

July 8, 2020

15 Comments


izmit90

Should be "Why do you dance the tango", missing out the dance verb is slang.


Miimu2000

It should be "Why are you dancing tango"


eilis65

There should be an option in the Report to report Bad English! Or sub-optimal English at the very least. Why do you do the tango?, or Why do you dance the tango? Why are you dancing the tango? would be what I was expecting here. Let's face it, the percentage of the population who are seriously involved in ballroom dancing and tango dancing is very small. Also people doing this course may themselves also be English language learners and Duolingo ought to present them with the best English translations possible. I am going to report.


sekondname

Yes! I myself am not a native speaker of English and came here to say this.


supavillai1

why do you ballet?


AlessioSal465621

Most of the problems of this Finnish course come from English. It's unbelievable. While maybe 'why do you tango' could be actually used by some communities and subgroups, 'why do you dance tango' should be the most correct answer, or at least accept both


StephenJac15

In English, particular in communities with a ballroom presence, tango waltz, jitterbug, foxtrot are all used as inclusive verbs. "Do you tango?" is considered perfectly normal.


FreyBehr

Agreed, but most people are complaining that "Why do you dance the tango?" is counted incorrect. Both should be acceptable as correct.


ArvidCeder

As a ballroom dancer, I don't agree. I can't think of any reasonable situation where the question "Why do you tango?" makes sense. The only time I can think of where it would be an appropriate question is if someone is dancing tango right now, but they shouldn't be (wrong music), which would be very uncommon. Somehow I doubt that's what the Finnish sentence imply.


Joni830632

Why do you car? When do you Pizza? What kind of nonsensical language is this?


Boarcas

Your examples are of course nonsensical.

Tango, however, is also an actual verb in English, meaning to dance the tango. So there's nothing wrong with the sentence.


JamesCridland

I'm guessing you dance "a part" of the tango, or you dance a dance "of" the tango, so that's why it's in the partitive?


AndrBallon

I didn't know the verb to tango. In English. So the past is I have tangoed. A little bit weird


AndrBallon

Let's rock n roll !!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.