1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ouch! Bad dog!"

"Ouch! Bad dog!"

Translation:Au! Tuhma koira!

July 8, 2020

9 Comments


Elmer895562

Believe "Paha koira" ought to be accepted as well


[deactivated user]

    Yes but it sounds more like "evil dog".


Rinkeri

    "Tuhma" translates more directly as "naughty", which is the meaning in the sentence but you are right, "bad" would translate as "paha" also.


Juha757388

    "Ai" (also a common exclamation for "ouch") wasn't accepted, but it was just flagged as a typo, not wrong.


TorstenLiv

    Is "tuhma [noun]" related to Swedish "dumma [noun]"?


anne483250

    isn't dum stupid ? Tuhma doesn't include being stupid. The word for stupid is tyhmä


TorstenLiv

    Dum could be either stupid or behaving badly. "Aj! Dumma katt!" would be equivalent to "Au! Tuhma kissa!"


GeorgeAdai3

    yes +paha+ IS valid here


Juha757388

    No, as I replied in another thread, "paha koira" more accurately translates as "evil dog".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.