"The temperature of the body is thirty-seven degrees."

Translation:La température du corps est de trente-sept degrés.

July 8, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moVJL8

can somebody explain this? why is it 'de' 37 degrés


Jojo553168

Alright then, if you say please...

That's how we say it in french. When you express a measure, or sometimes an amount, you use de :
    Une durée de vingt minutes.
    Une surface de quinze mètres carrés.
    La distance est de quarante kilomètres.
    Je peux soulever un poids de trente kilos d'une seule main.


angus390025

I think the first two will seem reasonable to anglophones: a duration of 20 minutes; a surface area of 15 m².

The last two don't have a preposition in English: the distance is 40 km; I can lift a 30-kilogram weight with only one hand.

I suppose if we re-worded the last one, "I can life a weight of 30 kg..., then we can see the preposition.

The third one, though, is a bit mystifying. I think it is a feature of the Romance Languages. In spanish one would say "La distancia es de cuarenta kilómetros" and in catalan "La distància és de quaranta quilòmetres." (Assuming I'm remembering it correctly, the preposition de is required in all of them.)

I think the Germanic Languages don't use a preposition there. E.g., "De afstand is 40 kilometer", "Die Entfernung beträgt 40 Kilometer."

I'm not sure why it isn't need there in the Germanic languages, I'm just reasonably sure that it isn't.

In Arabic, you don't even need a verb. You just say The Distance 40 Kilometers. I'm still trying to wrap my head around that.


Ilkeston

Merci c'est très intéresant.


ChisangaCh4

Why 'du' and not 'de la'?


YaPrGa

Because corps (body) is male in French


Sunil_Sunny

Can you use faire here: la température du corps fait trente-sept degrés ?


Mary243529

I wondered this as well. I'm sure that Duo has taught us to use the verb "faire" with température previously.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.