"Surtout, ne laisse pas ton fils devant les écrans."

Translation:Above all, don't leave your son in front of screens.

July 8, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben829591

What the hell does this mean?


InvertedGo

Don't let your sons watch TV or do any computer or video game related stuff. They'll just get hooked and they'll never do anything creative ever again.

That's what the sentence seems to imply. At least to me. (Not saying I agree.)


DaveGarrar

Why not 'the screens' since it is les écrans


-BigWayne19-

------- don't walk away and leave your son or sons ? or is it don't LET your son / sons in front of the screen / screens ? ugly . . .

Big 8 jul 20


Christine54477

What was wrong with 'in front of the screens?'


KanDutta

Nothing, perfectly accepted. There must be a mistake somewhere else.


NavHenry

A terrible translation into english by Duo. Not surprising as the dentence makes little sense.


Ofer862867

Why "les" and not "des"? (in front of screens..)


Jothi972484

Why can't Duo do something about this? It's frustrating.


J.G.410640

"Especially, don't leave your son in front of screens" marked wrong. Why? (On previous attempt, Duo wouldn't accept "the screens." What a ridiculous sentence/translation.


Robin944909

This is ridiculous! Why is "especially" not accepted?


ivornovello

your sound recordings leave a lot to be desired or are they bad on purpose


traindrivermark

in front of the screen? ("ton fils" is singular)


EW5PJ1A3

one son, more than one screen

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.