"Il s'habillait vraiment mal quand il était jeune."

Translation:He used to dress really badly when he was young.

July 8, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sheree_

What about, "He really used to dress badly when he was young."?


eduard830406

I said:

He used to really dress badly when he was young (avoiding the two adverbs together, Duo marked me wrong.


eduard830406

So two adverbs in a row always follow a structure where the former one modifies the latter one. Based on this you can't have three adverbs in a row. But if we place a conjuction between the words "slowly" and "unusually" in the first example, then the sentence reads well: He was speaking slowly and unusually.

https://ell.stackexchange.com › two-...

Two adverbs in a row with "-ly" - English Language Learners Stack Exchange

DUO, please check this, thank you.


GraemeSarg

Have you read your own link?

Grammatically you can have as many as you like. The only issue is over-egging the custard!


flo486620

"when he was young he really used to dress badly" est refusé?


mnarhins

The prompt was "Type what you hear". So I typed "Ils s'habillaient vraiment mal quand ils étaient jeunes". Is there in this case actually a difference in pronunciation between the singular and the plural sentences?


GraemeSarg

Yes. There would be a liaison between "ils" and "étaient". You would hear a "z" sound from the plural "s".


GraemeSarg

"He would dress really badly when he was young." Accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.