1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elävätkö nuo kamelit Egyptis…

"Elävätkö nuo kamelit Egyptissä?"

Translation:Do those camels live in Egypt?

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So this verb is for animals and asua for humans?


Kadaka_Marja

"Elää" means "to live". It can be for animals or humans, since both animals and humans live. Tip: A related word that has been covered in this course is "eläin," which means "animal" - a "living thing".

"Asua" means "to reside" or "to live in a place". Tip: A related word that has been covered in this course is "asunto," which means an apartment or "residence". "Asua" is normally just used for humans since it is used for talking about living (residing) in a particular city, country, neighborhood, etc. and that's something we don't normally say about animals. (Not impossible - just not the most normal thing to say.)


KristianKumpula

"Asua" is about living in a home. It can be extended to cities and countries if one has a home in that place, and regardless of whether we're talking about a human or not.


MCRmadness

But I'd never say "kamelit asuvat Egyptissä". I'd use that only if they lived in a zoo or so, but not when they live in the wilderness. I also would never say about a human that "hän elää Egyptissä", even if they were homeless or a wandered whatsoever. That's still "Hän asuu Egyptissä."


JamesTWils

What if one is quite temporarily living in a place, for business or a research project, for instance?


KristianKumpula

One would need to be settled in so that they could asua somewhere. Just staying the night at a hotel or something isn't the same as asua there.


MCRmadness

Or then just say that one is living somewhere temporarily, "asuu tilapäisesti" or "asuu toistaiseksi". But this works only if you're staying there for longer than just a short few days trip or so.

///Edit: Wording.


IanWitham1

I got an English sentence that had at least one missing word and I was told to write in English.

HUHH!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.