"Je n'arrive pas à ouvrir la pièce jointe."

Translation:I'm not able to open the attachment.

July 8, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-BigWayne19-

------- can't = not able

Big 8 jul 20


nickevitt

Agree! Four months later and it's still not accepting it!


SamSuitt

Now 5 and not accepted. Duo, explain yourself. What, if any, is the difference between "can't" and "not able to"????


AmozHouse

'Not able = unable' Can't is a contraction of cannot, so is a synonym for unable.


Jacobus999

Will some very clever person explain to the difference between a) I'm not able to open the attachment, and b) I can't open the attachment. Duo believes one of these to be wrong!


MScottNataleonFB

I'm not able to open the attachment - je n'arrive pas à ouvrir la pièce jointe ; I can't open the attachment - je ne peux pas ouvrir la pièce jointe


skindoc4

Except that in English, "I can't" is the common usage for this idiom, not "I'm not able" which has twice as many syllables and is clunky English. You might write "I'm not able" or rather "I am not able" if writing a formal form of English but everyone would say "I can't"


SamSuitt

But the meanings are IDENTICAL! So why must there be one good choice and one bad choice??


--Roody--

Okay, eight people have agreed. Ça suffit !!!!!

(P.S. I agree too)


bea849960

ridiculous if you don't accept je ne peux pas....


bea849960

je ne peux pas is the same


SamSuitt

I would expect this to be translated equally as I can't or I'm not able to. But that's just silly me.


SamSuitt

This is just getting really, really absurd! I kid you not; Duo just rejected my translation which was identical to his answer, except that I had the gall to use "can't" instead of "am not able to." Really? I beg for Sitesurf to tell me what the difference is between between "am not able to" and "can't." As Adlai Stevenson famously said, I'm willing to wait till hell freezes over.


aitchk55

Still not accepting can't


AmozHouse

I was expecting 'I'm unable to...'


RichardWallace0

"I am unable to open the attachment" - accepted translation.


Linda913103

I can't is the same as i am not able to. Unbelievable.


NavHenry

When will duo get it right?


MScottNataleonFB

< I am not able to open UP the attachment > devrait marcher, ça aussi ! surtout quand il [[le mot "up"]] en existe comme une option disponible , quoi !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.