1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le téléchargement est fini, …

"Le téléchargement est fini, on peut voir le film."

Translation:The download is finished; we can watch the movie.

July 9, 2020

15 Comments


amyBacigal

Why "voir" not "regarder"


InvertedGo

So it seems as if watching a movie is one of those edge cases in French. You can use either but they mean slightly different things

According to this one website (below), voir un film is used for the whole experience of watching a movie rather than the actual act of watching it. It also says that when speaking in the passé composé, the French tend to use the verb voir, e.g. j'ai vu ce film l'année dernière.

To take two examples from the site:

Elle regardait un film quand tu es arrivé -> gives the connotation that she was in the middle of watching a movie when you arrived.

Je vais voir un film -> I'm going to see a movie. It's more the general experience.

https://parlez-vous-french.com/voir-ou-regarder/


lucy163354

There's an equally subtle distinction in English. You see a movie in a movie theatre but watch it on TV or online.


lucy163354

Isn't downloading okay? And doesn't voir mean see?


-BigWayne19-

------ finished = over . . .

Big 8 jul 20


jwbards

Maybe it's regional, but I would never say a download is over. It's done, complete, or finished.


itsrachelfish

Glad to hear duolingo is still downloading movies instead of streaming.


MurielCalder

Thanks for that, GraemeSarg - very useful!


LisaLisko

Why the "ment" in telechargement


InvertedGo

I'm assuming the -ment changes the verb télécharger into a noun.


TienNguyen14171

I think: le tétéchargement est fini = the download finished or the download has finished.


lucy163354

That would be A fini because the past tense of finir used the auxiliary avoir, not être.


Zemblane

Is there a difference between 'the download has ended' and 'the download is finished'


GraemeSarg

"The download has ended" → "Le téléchargement a fini" (passé composé de finir)

"The download is finished" → "Le téléchargement est fini" (être + adjectif)


Nathan173901

This sentence is supposedly modern, and yet already obsolete because of the streaming services.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.