"Tu es sûre que tu as sélectionné le bon document ?"

Translation:Are you sure you selected the right document?

July 9, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KJRaguet

Why is "chose" wrong?


Donald495929

Duo wants you to do a closer translation to the original. They said selected, not chose (choisi).


Rbraa

Why sûre not sûr ?


Donald495929

Must be a female speaker -- Edit: oops, I stand corrected.


-BigWayne19-

------ not the speaker but the person she's speaking TO is female . . .

..."Tu es sûre que tu as sélectionné le bon document ?"... the speaker (of either gender ) asks (somebody ) female (sûre ) if she's ("tu / you " ) sure about the document . . .


BjolR4A4

But how would we know it should be sûre and not sûr? I still don't understand.


GraemeSarg

There is no "should be" here, it could be either.


-BigWayne19-

------ picked / selected ? . . .

Big 8 jul 20


--Roody--

No. We're learning computer lingo here. Computers don't say pick, they say select.


-BigWayne19-

------- isn't the speaker a person ? . . .


GraemeSarg

But she's talking about selecting the document on a computer, not picking it off a tree!
(or even out of a filing cabinet)


trung.n.thu

Selected, chose, opted should all be ok


JimCassels

"Are you sure you picked the right document"not accepted. No mention of a computer. Boss could have been asking his secretary.


GraemeSarg

I don't think the verb would be "sélectionner" in that context.


AdelaDvila

"Chose" should ALSO be accepted. It sounds more natural to an English speaker.


GraemeSarg

Not in the context of "selecting" a document.

If the context was one in which "choosing" would be a natural choice then I don't think the verb would be "sélectionner".


DianaM

I don't know what computer interfaces you use, but "choose" is very common on the ones I use. If they only say "sélectionner" in French, then fine, but I wish I had any faith in Duo knowing that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.