1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está doente e não pode j…

"Ela está doente e não pode jogar a final."

Translation:She is sick and cannot play the final.

August 6, 2014

22 Comments


nZ76

final can be both masculine and feminine?


Danmoller

When the noun "final" is feminine, it means "the final match/game".

When it's masculine, it means "the end".


nZ76

thanks, but i am wondering if final can also be an adjective. Besides, could you explain the difference between "final" and "fim" when they mean end?


luiz.calheiros

I understand them as o final is a period of time that can be long, eg. O final do livro foi incível; o fim is the end the final dot, eg. Estamos perto do fim.


nZ76

Thanks so much, that really makes sense.


Danmoller

Man!!! I really got 100 lingots!!!! I wasn't crazy at all!!! haha

About the adjective final (both masculine and feminine), it means mostly "last/definitive", I believe "final" (in English) is a good translation.

  • O golpe final - the last/final blow
  • Uma limpeza final - a last/final cleaning

nZ76

lol, i don't care about lingots either, i have a lot. But you are really helpful here, thanks a lot.


emeyr

Why isn't this: Ela está doente e não pode jogar NO final.?


Danmoller

That is "in/at the end" (in the final part).

A final (feminine) is the final match in a tournament.


emeyr

Erro meu. (escrevi no em vez de na) Então minha pergunta é.... por que não se escreve: Ela está doente e não pode jogar NA final.?


Danmoller

Oh, that is ok to say.


Heidijan

I'm losing so many points for using the wrong prepositions etc. in English... Is this an english course or a portuguese course? Don't forget that many people who use this are not native English speakers!


moraima_d

I get that sometimes but they have to make sure you are really translating correctly otherwise how would they know you are not just confusinfg sentences or something. I feel like im even getting better at english hehe!! So i see it as a bonus


Heidijan

Bem, não quero aprender inglês, quero aprender português...


dlung1

If they didn't correct that's on the prepositions then I would never know if I'm using the correct preposition or not. I am a native English speaker, but prepositions are one of the hardest parts of a language. They never match up from one language to another, not even from Spanish to Portuguese, which are closely related.


Heidijan

And I'm not a native english speaker, and I'm tired of being treated like I was one.


Klgregonis

I ladder languages to improve one of my target languages. Doing portuguese thru both english and spanish is a good way to improve my Spanish


SpencerPri4

Why can't you say "She is sick and cannot play at the final"?


Global-Dave

The most natural way for (American) speakers to say this is "cannot play in the finals".


sunnyfairytale

In Portuguese would you not say "play in the final"?


intrader

"Won't be able " is wrong? Why? It is a future event

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.