1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a naughty dog and a new, whi…

"a naughty dog and a new, white room"

Translation:tuhma koira ja uusi, valkoinen huone

July 9, 2020

14 Comments


Luukas84

I can see what could have gone wrong


Dylan600886

Comedy is when it happens to you, tragedy is when it happens to me.


Victoria356865

Oh dear! Recipe for disaster.


nimporte-qui

Is adjective order completely free in Finnish? Or would 'valkoinen, uusi huone' sound as off as 'white new room'?

Btw, the English sentence shouldn't have a comma.


CraigMicha19

It works with and without. In spoken English, it would probably apply.


XCompWiz

The English sentence should have the comma I see. "a new, white room" is correct. The comma separates the adjectives, and is necessary. Taking it out would require converting the last adjective into part of the object ("whiteroom"). Consider great, green Dragon vs green Great Dragon.

But good question! Does the adjective order matter? Is it the same as in English?


DJmatexx

How is it with the comma in Finnish?


75savard

Does anyone know the difference between valkoinen and valkea?


Agnieszka4153

why not "tuhma koira ja nyt valkoinen huone "?


duplomat

Because nyt means now, not new.


J.C.M.H.

I think that Agnieszka confounded Finnish with Danish :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.