"Je vous écoute, quel est votre problème ?"

Translation:I'm listening, what is your problem?

July 9, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N.Hilary

Couldn't this also be translated as: "I'm listening to you..."


MalcolmMor94382

Yes but I think in English we generally drop the you

However I'm in favor of translating in a more direct way where possible so as to remember how francophones speak.


AScrivens2

Not sure what the context is, but the direct translation comes off as a bit rude in American English. If it's a personal call, I'd ask, "What's wrong?" If for business, I'd say, "How can I help you?"


dospescados

It does come off a bit rude. I agree with your alternatives. It sounds as rude as "speak to me". However, it seems to be a standard French phrase and we must think in French.


themissroya

Frasier en francais


Scorpion.Heath

"...what is the problem?" sounds better if one is really "listening"


MandyB11

This has come up in a different exercise. The "to you" is implied, so it's unnecessary to translate. Having said that, I don't see why DL would mark it wrong if it was included, but then I'm not them...

I think that "je vous écoute" is the standard phrase in France (I am just guessing, but it fits ¯_(ツ)_/¯ ). It's better for us to use the English phrase so we'll remember the French one more easily. It might even come in handy for visits to France! Though should a French speaker/resident know different, please explain. Thanks!


pom666

yes ... "je vous écoute" is a standard phrase in France, but "quel est votre problème' can be rude. ... the context ! we would say also : "comment puis-je vous aider?"


Jennie269348

Not sure why this is supposedly a new word. We had écouter ages ago. I remember all the listening to the radio sentences.


RupaliChad

Je vous écoute means I am listening to you ....Why not 'you' is used here

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.