1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er wordt in de tuin gespeeld…

"Er wordt in de tuin gespeeld."

Translation:There is playing in the yard.

August 6, 2014

26 Comments


jamesjiao

I don't understand the English translation...


sowrd299

"There are people playing in the yard" is how I would describe this event in English.


swalhal

And also "someone is playing in the yard/ they are playing in the yard" should be the default translations in this section

otherwise one will hardly grasp the meaning and then use "er wordt/er is" in their dutch interactions.


Deningrad

Can anyone explain why "There has been playing in the garden" is not a correct translation. Playing would be a noun in this sentence, and "There is playing in the garden" is actually accepted.


wucnuc

Because this sentence cannot be translated with "has been" - the presence of "wordt" means the playing is currently going on.


C_Ballard

But, wait! Isn't gespeeld past tense? Aaarghh


Raahiba

It's the past participle. The passive in English uses the past participle too, just with the auxiliary verb 'to be' instead of 'to become': 'The game is played', 'The ball was thrown'.


C_Ballard

Hmmm. I must have known that.... I have a lot of trouble with word, wordt, werd - I can never get it right past/present. Is is was and wordt (become) is present. Sigh. Thank you for your help.


carpelanam

I put "They are playing in the garden" and was marked wrong. But in other sentences using a more literal impersonal translation was discouraged in favor of "they" as subject. Is there a guideline for these sentences?


Shalaiyn

If you could give me an example of other sentences I could elaborate, but in this case, specifically, it is an impersonal sentence. This sentence literally means: [in the garden] an action [playing] is being performed. A good way to translate this into English would be: "There is playing going on in the garden." Doesn't make the best of sense in English, but you get the idea.


silverthornfire

The correct answer on my sentence of 'There is playing in the garden.' was 'There is a game being played in the garden.' I find my sentence more natural and extra words added in the correct one! :/


AnUnicorn

The translations for the er wordt/is passives feel awfully poetic...and thus not at all like anything you would ever use in conversation.


eythian

That's the nature of the passive voice, it's often used in English when you're changing the emphasis of the sentence from normal.


KiloJam

I am rather confused about when Dutch passive voice with "er" translates into English present or past tense. The notes are not too informative.


WordFitlySpoken

So...we have "gespeeld," but no present perfect tense?


jamesjiao

That's how this is expressed in Dutch.


Raahiba

The passive in English uses the past participle too: 'The game is played', 'The ball was thrown'.


WordFitlySpoken

Ahhh, okay. Thanks!


FreekVerkerk

What about: "One plays in the garden" ?


CyclOrBit

It is being played in the garden


El2theK

Er wordt, not het wordt.


monkey_47

Shouldn't "backyard" be accepted for "tuin"?


CyclOrBit

The dutch word for backyard is "koer".

Tuin means garden


NiallTiernan

Literally this means: someone or something is playing in the garden


ChristianM505869

How bout er werd in de tuin gespeeld


CyclOrBit

Then is the verb in the past

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.