Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er wordt in de tuin gespeeld."

Translation:There is playing in the yard.

4 years ago

21 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I don't understand the English translation...

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

"There are people playing in the yard" is how I would describe this event in English.

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

And also "someone is playing in the yard/ they are playing in the yard" should be the default translations in this section

otherwise one will hardly grasp the meaning and then use "er wordt/er is" in their dutch interactions.

3 years ago

Deningrad

Can anyone explain why "There has been playing in the garden" is not a correct translation. Playing would be a noun in this sentence, and "There is playing in the garden" is actually accepted.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Because this sentence cannot be translated with "has been" - the presence of "wordt" means the playing is currently going on.

3 years ago

C_Ballard

But, wait! Isn't gespeeld past tense? Aaarghh

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It's the past participle. The passive in English uses the past participle too, just with the auxiliary verb 'to be' instead of 'to become': 'The game is played', 'The ball was thrown'.

3 years ago

C_Ballard

Hmmm. I must have known that.... I have a lot of trouble with word, wordt, werd - I can never get it right past/present. Is is was and wordt (become) is present. Sigh. Thank you for your help.

3 years ago

carpelanam
carpelanam

I put "They are playing in the garden" and was marked wrong. But in other sentences using a more literal impersonal translation was discouraged in favor of "they" as subject. Is there a guideline for these sentences?

3 years ago

Shalaiyn

If you could give me an example of other sentences I could elaborate, but in this case, specifically, it is an impersonal sentence. This sentence literally means: [in the garden] an action [playing] is being performed. A good way to translate this into English would be: "There is playing going on in the garden." Doesn't make the best of sense in English, but you get the idea.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

The correct answer on my sentence of 'There is playing in the garden.' was 'There is a game being played in the garden.' I find my sentence more natural and extra words added in the correct one! :/

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

The translations for the er wordt/is passives feel awfully poetic...and thus not at all like anything you would ever use in conversation.

3 years ago

eythian

That's the nature of the passive voice, it's often used in English when you're changing the emphasis of the sentence from normal.

1 year ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

So...we have "gespeeld," but no present perfect tense?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That's how this is expressed in Dutch.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

The passive in English uses the past participle too: 'The game is played', 'The ball was thrown'.

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Ahhh, okay. Thanks!

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

It is being played in the garden

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Er wordt, not het wordt.

1 year ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Shouldn't "backyard" be accepted for "tuin"?

8 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

The dutch word for backyard is "koer".

Tuin means garden

8 months ago