"Tha putan orains aig Alasdair."

Translation:Alasdair has an orange button.

July 9, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucasHon.

Putan, is it like a button of a shirt?


SrGI2aed

Yes, and also what you push on a piece of equipment to switch it on, etc. "Button" as in US "pin"/ UK "badge" would be baidse


Anne341515

Tha putan orains .... is the subject, but in the translation, Alasdair has become the subject. Would this translation also be acceptable: "The orange button is Alasdair's" ?


Dalriada369

Correct message

"Alasdair has an orange" missing the word "button"


Michael24353

Please could you accept Alex as a translation for Alasdair?


ReiClevela

Why is the name now at the back of the sentence?


SrGI2aed

Gaelic has no verb "to have". So instead of saying "Alasdair has an orange button" it says "An orange button is at Alasdair" - tha putan orains aig Alasdair, i.e. the object of the English sentence becomes the subject of the Gaelic sentence.

So for other situations, you can use the formula "x has y" = tha y aig x and just slot in the appropriate words, e.g. "Mairi has a dog" = tha cù aig Màiri, "Iain and Alasdair have a house" = tha taigh aig Iain agus Alasdair.

The same principal works when you use pronouns instead of proper names, although it can sometimes be less obvious to see at first. Here you need to use prepositional pronouns, a combination of aig + a pronoun:

I have a boat = tha bàta agam [aig + mi = agam]

You (singular, informal) have a boat = tha bàta agad [aig + thu = agad]

He/ it has a boat = tha bàta aige [aig + e = aige]

She/ it has a boat = tha bàta aice [aig + i = aice]

We have a boat = tha bàta againn [aig + sinn = againn]

You (plural or formal) have a boat = tha bàta agaibh [aig + sibh = agaibh]

They have a boat = tha bàta aca [aig + iad = aca]

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.