1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I get lost all the time."

"I get lost all the time."

Translation:Je me perds tout le temps.

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


Shervin_Danny

Why isn't it "Je me perds touts les temps"?


plitschnass

If temps is plural why not tous les temps


Spacepupperoni

I dont think that its actually plural - 'temps' looks like a plural noun but is actually a singular masculine noun.


Gbrumage

Why is this perds and not perdre?


gibbett

Because it is conjugated in the first person - not infinitive.


nick985187

Would 'Je me perds tout le fois ' be correct?


LuGarais

No. There's "no tout le fois". Tout le temps is an idiomatic expression and is so fixed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.