"It's clear that I'm getting this pair of pants."

Translation:C'est clair que je prends ce pantalon-ci.

July 9, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelHaa65689

was there an explanation in the tips regarding "la" and "ci" coming after the noun? I must have missed it. Why? How? What???


AndrewHill1991

Hard to grasp but I'm taking it as kind of along the lines of "these pants here" vs "those pants there", which is a mouthful and I'm not sure quite fits but it seems to be that it can't truly translate anyway because English doesn't properly work with it.


TonyHimsel

There weren't any explanations other than memorizing it as how it is.


peter824798

is this not a better translation: C'est clair que je prends cette paire de pantalon


PaulMasters0

Pantalon means a pair of pants (trousers.) I'm not sure if you can say paire de pantalon(s) but if you can it would mean two pairs of pants.


SueField3

Ce and ci seems to be saying "this" twice ??


PATRICKPIZ1

no. this form of 'ci' is short for 'ici' (here) thus 'ce...ci'=this/these. 'ce...là'=that/those. (là means 'there'.)


Cath911029

Okay, I know this lesson is about specifying "ci" and "là." But isn't this a correct translation also. To wit: "C'est clair que je reçois cette paire de pantalon"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.