"The queen sleeps in a palace, not at a campground."

Translation:La reine dort dans un palais, pas dans un camping.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Is the second dans really necessary?


John.Orr

Yes. It may not be necessary in english but it is in french


MScottNataleonFB

j'avais l'impression que << dans > sous-entend des endroits intérieurs alors qu << au > fait autant avec des endroits extérieurs [ des règles de base pour ainsi dire ]. J'aurais donc pensé que << non pas au camping > aurait bel et bien marché mais qui suis-je ? Héhé.
I was under the impression that "dans" implied but did not designate inside places whereas "au" did the same with outside places. I would have thought << non pas au camping > could've been just fine.


kshamashas

Why is ne not used?


GraemeSarg

Because there is no verb to bracket between "ne" and "pas".


Sara24179

Why not 'pas au camping'?


John.Orr

au = à le = at the. But the sentence says "a campground" so "le" isn't appropriate. But also in french they use the preposition "in" when you're in the place where you would pitch a tent. Actually even in English I would use "in" too in this sentence so the "at" here sounds weird to me. Maybe it's an american phrasing


LSadun

The phrasing is awkward in American English, too. The dissonance is that she sleeps in a tent (or doesn't because she's at the palace), but the hypothetical tent is pitched at a campground, so "at" sounds wrong after "sleeps", but "in" sounds wrong before "campground". Pick your poison.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.