1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä maalaan lattiaa."

"Minä maalaan lattiaa."

Translation:I am painting the floor.

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


RebeccaWir5

I believe “lattiaa” is mispronounced in this sentence.


MCRmadness

Could you specify how it's mispronounced? I checked the audios and for me they all sounded just fine, so either none of these examples have that pronunciation or it has been fixed already.


springjay

it sounds more like "lappiaa"


Boarcas

Sounds ok to me. T and p can sometimes sound similar, but there is a difference.


OliverSixt1

I paint the floor not ok. Why?


MCRmadness

Because of the partitive in Finnish, it needs to be either in continuous tense in English. Partitive expresses also an activity that is not yet finished and when it is not certain that it will be finished during that session. Without the continuous tense it would be "Maalaan lattian." (the noun in genitive-accusative).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.