"A thing like this can only belong to Louise."

Translation:Un truc comme ça ne peut appartenir qu'à Louise.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoff_Campbell

Can this sentence be phrased with "seulement" instead of "ne ...que"?


MatthewB6

"Un tel truc" is not accepted. I think it should be.


Ciriart

Pas "une chose"?


Cricuvi

Why is "celui" not accepted?


2Hoots

Going by previous examples, the French translation would be, in English, 'can belong only to Louise, not 'can only belong...'. Is it incorrect to put 'que' between the vowel and the infinitive?


pirround

I had "Un truc comme ça ne peut qu'appartenir à Louise." marked correct for the English -> French translation exercise. Duo added a note that "Un truc comme ça ne peut appartenir qu'à Louise." is another correct solution.


effyleven

".... but to Louise."


Max685224

I don't see why 'une telle chose' is not as acceptable as 'un truc comme ça'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.