1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä grillaa, koska meillä on…

"Isä grillaa, koska meillä on nälkä."

Translation:Father is barbecuing because we are hungry .

July 9, 2020

4 Comments


Alexander947856

I'm a bit puzzled by the comma before "koska..." In English, the sentence "father is barbecuing because we are hungry" would be considered correct without a comma. Could someone help me understand why there is a comma before koska in this instance?


[deactivated user]

    "Koska" always needs a comma before it because it starts a subordinate clause. In Finnish the subordinate clause is always separated with a comma from the main clause.

    This is also possible: "Koska meillä on nälkä, isä grillaa."


Andrew317096

    Why does this sentamce appear in the "Meow!" Section?!


DJmatexx

    Report it. Or maybe someone just wanted to grill a cat.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.