1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Well, you are always nice."

"Well, you are always nice."

Translation:No, sinä olet aina mukava.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments


nlml329

Could i also say hauska instead of mukava? They both mean nice.


KristianKumpula

"Hauska" generally means "fun" or "funny".


MikaLaari1

Also I think that "hauska" it not good here. You could use "kiva" though.


LeeRurik

Could I not also say "No, sinä aina olet mukava"? I would guess that a highly inflected language like Finnish would have freer word order.


MikaLaari1

You can change the word order, but it usually changes the emphasis. The most natural or neutral word order is "no, sinä olet aina mukava".

If yiu want to give more emphasis to "aina", i.e. that the person is always nice, you can say "sinä olet mukava aina".

If you say "(kyllä) sinä aina mukava olet" or "aina sinä mukava olet", you kind of say that the other person is always at least nice, but ... there is a "but", as if you were conferming a previous statement about the person being nice but not necessarily other things said.


illexsquid

Any reason this couldn't be plural? No, te olette aina mukava is not accepted.


KristianKumpula

The adjective should also be plural, as in "mukavia".


Oxartum

I was wondering exactly this, thanks.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.