"Vérifie avec ta règle si ça mesure six millimètres."

Translation:Check with your ruler if that measures six millimeters.

July 9, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobWells5

The British spelling of 'millimetre' should be accepted. A 'meter' is a measuring device not a measure.


k.odam

Duo's use of English spelling is a bit inconsistent. «ça» can be "it" or "that", but if you spell out "millimetres" then "it" is rejected, and you have to use "that".


LaBiciEsMia

"check with your ruler if it measures 6 millimetres" should be accepted


George583678

I'd use calipers. Maybe for six centimeters.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.