1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Herra Pöllönen, tämä on Anna…

"Herra Pöllönen, tämä on Anna."

Translation:Mr. Pöllönen, this is Anna.

July 9, 2020

14 Comments


Battleship1239

Anyone else notice "Elsa" and "Anna" sounds like Frozen should be spoken in Finnish


MadziaPompa

I dont understant, but i too love Frozen! And Frozen II... It is great!


adventuwe

I believe the story was from a part of Norway that traditionally spoke a Finnic language. So you're not too far off.


jaderpratt

Jajajaja good point.


AndreArthur14

I love how when I'm typing "Pöllönen", my autocorrect suggests the owl emoji haha


nlml329

Is "tämä" with a "t" or "th" sound?


KristianKumpula

You're going to have to be more specific because the written form of English isn't particularly precise about how things are actually pronounced. If by "th" sound you're referring to a dental fricative, then no. Neither the voiced variant [ð] nor the unvoiced variant [θ] from English exist in Finnish phonology. It's also not pronounced with the English /t/ phoneme, which is usually aspirated and consequently sounds more like a combination of T and H to Finnish ears. The Finnish /t/ phoneme is always unaspirated, which means that there is no exhalation of breath involved. English does occasionally use the unaspirated /t/, and one of those situations is when its preceded by /s/ in the same syllable, for example in the word "steam". This is not the case in the word "team". You can test this out by putting a piece of paper very close to your mouth and saying "team". If the paper is pushed by the airflow, you've used an aspirated /t/. Then try saying "steam". You'll most likely notice that paper didn't move, in which case you've produced an unaspirated /t/. That is the T-sound you should use for pronouncing all Ts in Finnish. Two other Finnish plosives /p/ and /k/ are unaspirated as well. When practicing pronounciation, I recommend using the piece of paper to make sure that you're not producing any aspirated plosives.


JujuKovacs

I unswered right but it says is wrong


lua4152

Mr. Pöllönen, hän on Anna is right?


Boarcas

That would require ...she is Anna in English. (also Herra for Mr.)


rebeccamtb

Keeps telling me to remember the accents but when the answer is in english duo lingo doesn't give me the option of using the a/o with dots. Annoying!


TanyaBasto

Herr in German means Mr.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.