"Ceux que je portais hier étaient à ma mère."

Translation:The ones I was wearing yesterday were my mother's.

July 9, 2020

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sonorus702246

"Those that I was wearing yesterday were my mother's" should be accepted. Does it really make sense to turn the word "one" into a plural noun? Sorry, this is not the way I was raised to speak English


Juju816040

Absolutely. "The ones" is poor English.


Sonorus702246

I cringe every time I have to write "the ones" to complete this and similar exercises.


pakjim

In a "type what you hear" exercise, this could be "Ce que je portais heir était à ma mère." But it does make more sense to say "the one that I wore yesterday..." rather than "what I wore yesterday...."


MichelLemoine123

"...hier..." not "heir"


--Roody--

Context is very important here.

Also, ce and ceux sound a little different, even though it's hard for us learners to hear it.


pakjim

Agreed. But at normal speaking speed, I couldn't tell a difference until the 3rd or 4th time, focusing just on that. Thanks!


aussie3931

Hard for we learners....:-)


tsevon

"Ce que je portais heir était à ma mère." is now accepted in "type what you hear".


MichelLemoine123

"...hier..." not "heir"


Rolf383322

Dear Duo, CEUX in English means THOSE... ..


BillyNil

"those that I wore yesterday were my mom's" was not accepted. Maybe it is too informal?


b_adger

Yes, "mum/mom" = maman


Sonorus702246

Better: "Those that I was wearing yesterday were my mother's" ; use of "the ones" is a usage that is colloquial but ugly in written language


aussie3931

"The ones' is ugly English. Should be 'Those that I was wearing...'


AdelaDvila

"The ones that I was wearing yesterday used to belong to my mother" MEANS THE SAME THING! Doedn't it???


aussie3931

The French sentence doesn't include 'belong to' but I agree that the meaning is the same.


xaoisora

"The ones I was wearing yesterday were belonging to my mother" was marked wrong, am I doing an error here?


Ishay40hours

were belonging sounds odd to me in this case. Perhaps belonged would work?


GrahamNdP

"belonged" is accepted! :)


SheilaBurt2

Those I was wearing yesterday was not accepted. It is equally correct English.


oNcPAsW2

"Those" is seriously better than "the ones". "Wore" is as valid as "was wearing" - better because more succinct and because there is no interruption, express or implied of the act of wearing. Presumably, they still belong toMother?


envacance

Is this supposed to mean that they are no longer my mother's?


Ernst557459

Or maybe mum put 'the ones' in the incinerator: mon enfant ne s'est pas lavé depuis six mois?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.