"Je voudrais celles qui sont sur cette étagère."

Translation:I would like the ones that are on this bookshelf.

July 9, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fernandamarcus

When do you use "qui"or"que"?


--Roody--

Qui is a subject so it will be followed by a verb.

Que is an object so it will be followed by a noun.


GraemeSarg

… or more likely a pronoun.


Daydream58

Wow... "sept" was accepted! Way off.

Screenshot-20200721-083825-Duolingo.jpg


GraemeSarg

"… sept étagères" should be accepted, but "… sept étagère" should not.


Roland655103

I would like those that are on that shelf. "those" and "that" are suggested translations when hovered over but are not accepted.


larry684923

What does bookshelf have to do with wardrobe?


RichardSus4

I used "those" too but not accepted, In English, I think those and the ones would be suitable translations.


Ren831076

i'd like "those" ... should be accepted?


paysrouges

My answer was probably too creative: i'd like those that are on that display unit


bdurandeau

Could "rack" be used instead of "shelf"?


AlanRPrice

I would like these is better English than I would like the ones, and is a correct translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.