1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Celles de ce magasin sont be…

"Celles de ce magasin sont beaucoup plus chères."

Translation:The ones from this store are a lot more expensive.

July 9, 2020

11 Comments


Qiset1

"celles" is for plural feminine. Why does it fit here as opposed to "ceux"?


b_adger

The objects that are more expensive are feminine gender, hence the use of celles. If they were male, it would be ceux. We don't actually know what the objects are in this case, so it could well be either if you were translating from English. See https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/demonstrative-pronouns/


HeatherLynne64

those from this store are a lot more expensive...what is wrong?


A.dalego

Nothing, except that the list of acceptable variants is too short. Keep reporting!


AshokKanet

Why is it not "Celles que de ce magasin sont beaucoup plus chères?"

Any comments?


GimmickNG

Even translating literally, "the ones that from this store" does not make sense.


b_adger

While "de ce" literally means "of this/that", it is much more likely that I/English would use "in this" than the suggested "from this".

I would only describe an item as being "from this shop" if it had already been removed from the shop ("I bought it from that shop").

In this case it seems the items are in the shop since we are still discussing the price.


Antti546484

"The ones in this store are way more expensive" was accepted.


A.dalego

They could have already been bought. It is also common to use "from" to refer to items for sale in a shop.


lulularosa

"... much more expensive" is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.