"Cette blogueuse met en ligne des photos stupides."

Translation:This blogger uploads stupid photos.

July 9, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoslynJS

I'd say: she posts stupid photos on line.


Paul210843

'...posts stupid photos online' - why isn't this accepted? It's in general use???


b_adger

My understanding is that "upload" is "telecharger" in French, why doesn't Duo translate "met en ligne" to "put online". "upload" and "put online" don't have the same meaning...


BrianBoru4

Télécharger usually means download. (Linguee is the only dictionary I've found that includes 'upload' as well).


revles

Puts ,.. online is accpted.


arash226635

I hear "mets en ligne"


jqmRi

yes, it very clearly sounds like an s, does anyone know if that's a quirk of the language, or is it an error? shouldn't it sound like a t?


GraemeSarg

No, it should sound like a "y".


ChrisJudge1

"this blogger posts stupid photos on line..." Kill me duo


Brett260141

what about this blogger puts online some stupid photos. I think this is the most literal translation


Uma853398

Duo pls be consistent Met en ligne - puts online What's wrong in that?


FabioPeter8

This blogger puts online stupid photos - rejected????? Please, it is the best translation. Reported 8 june 21


CarlGraing1

The t at the end of met is silent. The voice I heard clearly doesn't pronounce an s either, and even if you thought you heard one it clearly could't have right because it would have required tu as a subject.


BobWells5

A translation that fails to convey that the blogger is female could be missing the sole purpose of the sentence. Duo objects strongly if you a omit a (probably meaningless) qualifier e.g. très


Miles128

Or Med-en-linye

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.