1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He maalaavat halpaa tuolia."

"He maalaavat halpaa tuolia."

Translation:They are painting the cheap chair.

July 9, 2020

17 Comments


BenjaminForster

Is "They paint the cheap chair" also a valid translation


TarjaVermeer

Yes I think it should be. I reported it


mpre53

No, it isn't. Why a paritive case object requires translating the verb in English present possessive has been explained dozens of times. It is used to show than an event is in progress in the present moment, and not completed. A completed event would require the past tense for the verb and an accusative case object. You would use simple present to descibe a recurring or regular event, again with an accusative case object.


TarjaVermeer

So how would you translate they paint the chair? And by the way there is no need to be rude!


mpre53

He maalaavat halvan tuolin. It would mean something they do on a regular basis, but not being done in the present moment. And I didn’t think it was rude. It’s frustrating because pieni_chilipalko explained it farther down this same thread of replies. Sorry if it came across as nasty or rude.


TarjaVermeer

The comment of pieni chilipalko was placed about three months after mine! And it was rude. Sorry. Than a question: does halppa change into halvan if it is in accusative? (I suppose this is accusative in this case)


K1WK3j2U

I am noticing that sometimes when I misspell things it flags it as a wrong answer and sometimes when I use the wrong word it flags it as a misspelling. There is no way of flagging this. In this case I misspelled Halpaa as Haalpa and in another place I used Kana for Kala (or was it that I used Kala for Kana) and it flagged it as a misspelling.


MCRmadness

The course is still in beta, so just report every time something like this happens so the people behind Duolingo can fix them eventually!


ToddiDotti

Pretty sure it's marked as a misspelling if only one letter is off (thus the kana/kala business)


ToddiDotti

In English there is a difference between cheap and inexpensive- is that true for Finnish? Does halpa have a connotation of poor quality?


MCRmadness

Not really, unlike in English, Finnish has only one word for cheap/inexpensive. Sure you can also say "Se ei ole kallis." ("It is not expensive.") but usually 'halpa' is not a negative word and it mainly becomes negative with brands that are known for their cheap prices that also mean cheap quality. But there's also lots of cheap brands that still are of great quality nowadays.


HulluNiilo

They paint the cheap chair. Incorrect?

Funny , just a couple of answers previously....

Minä istun ja tiskan.

My answer: I sit and do the dishes.

DUO: Another correct solution: I am sitting and doing the dishes.


pieni_chilipalko

Since the thing that's being painted is in partitive (halpaa tuolia) that indicates that the action is ongoing -> are painting. If it were e.g. "He maalaavat halvan tuolin" you'd use "they paint" instead.


LTCLinguas

Since chair is a countable noun, anybody can explain why it is in partitive? Thanks


mpre53

It was explained by the reply directly above yours.


Soccermouse33

Can i undo hitting i cant listen


InnocentAg5

I put in "They are painting the cheap seat" instead of the "cheap chair" and got it wrong is there a diffrence betwen these words?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.