1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "vihreä pippuri"

"vihreä pippuri"

Translation:a green pepper

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    A green pepper is vihreä paprika , some green pepper (as with salt and..) is not correct with the article "the"

    Please correct this


pieni_chilipalko

    How about when you have one whole peppercorn? I've always thought it very confusing that you can talk about "salt and pepper", but that "pepper" also means "paprika". :)

    In Finnish the different peppers (peppercorns) are called "mustapippuri", "valkopippuri", "viherpippuri" and "rosépippuri". Then you also have "maustepippuri".


pieni_chilipalko

    And "sitruunapippuri".


MikaLaari1

    Viherpippuri on vihreä pippuri.


haluan_oppia

    But there is such a thing as green peppercorns! They're unripe peppercorn fruits (Piperaceae). Here's a picture and more information (from Wikipedia).


Paivi50

    "A green peppercorn" would be the correct translation


Fiyalka2

    Yes, the "a" should be removed. Same with the black and white pepper.
    Reported.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.