1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi tomaatti, ole hyvä."

"Yksi tomaatti, ole hyvä."

Translation:Here you are, one tomato.

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    You really need to understand the usages of ole hyvä


MhyphenL

    "please" is an acceptable translation of "ole hyvä". Far more than for "kiitos" as in other questions. Context is difficult to guess here to know a tomato is being delivered rather than requested.


RickS_NL

    How to see that it here is about giving a tomato instead of ordering one?


MhyphenL

    If you translate the "correct" answer it would be: "Sinä olet täälla. Yksi tomaatti." Really misleading.


Bsod51

    "Here you go" should be acceptable too. Means the same thing as "here you are" in this sense.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.