1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä venäläinen koira on tos…

"Tämä venäläinen koira on tosi pörröinen!"

Translation:This Russian dog is really fluffy!

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


Incognitka

Nop adorable? :c


OlaLiana1

Still don't understand when I should say venäläinen and when venäläista.


Boarcas

Use nominative (venäläinen) unless you have a reason to use partitive (venäläistä). The partitive is a difficult thing for learners to understand, so there's a lot of talk about it in the course. But this also has a side effect of learners trying to use it too much, in places it doesn't belong to.


gustavoser644070

Just one dog. If it were two of them, so we would apply the partitive venäläista.


Christina982811

What if we don't understand nominative v partitive?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.