1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is friendly but a bit wil…

"It is friendly but a bit wild."

Translation:Se on ystävällinen mutta vähän villi.

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


Jari184517

Se on ystävällinen mutta hieman villi?


Aeslec-

Shouldn't we use "vaan" instead of "mutta" here since wild is contradictory to friendly?


pieni_chilipalko

If it were "se EI ole ystävällinen" you'd use "vaan". "Vaan" offers and alternative, x instead of y.

"Se on ystävällinen mutta vähän villi." (Both are true.)

"Se ei ole ystävällinen vaan vähän villi." (It is not y, but instead is x.)


Christina982811

Why dont we use 'sillä?'


simon486678

I know clubs like that too

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.