1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu refuses de porter des vêt…

"Tu refuses de porter des vêtements en fourrure ?"

Translation:You refuse to wear fur clothes?

July 9, 2020

19 Comments


lumilumo

Clothes made of fur should be more appropriate


JoBorn1

or just fur.......


Lisaskier

That is definitely MUCH better English lumilumo, and is also a more accurate translation of the given sentence.


chriswalli8

Not in BrE you don't. You refuse to wear clothes made of fur. Actually this structure applies to any fabric. I don't know why. You could say 'I refuse to wear fur', silk etc. Its the addition of the word clothes that changes it.


b_adger

In general the word fur doesn't work like this, there doesn't seem to be an adjective like "woolen", "silken", "golden" for fur (furry? fur-lined?). You can say "fur coat" but "fur clothes/clothing" is very strange.


AnthonyHawley

Why won't Duo accept: do you refuse to wear.... ? It is a question after all!


effyleven

I agree with previous posters that. "Fur clothes.." is not how we say it in UK. It is another Duo-lism, I'm afraid.


JeanShrops

"Do you refuse to wear fur" is the natural English - "clothes" are implied, what else would you wear?


Tom32C

It is funny the number of expressions that cannot be translated directly. Agreed "fur clothes" just isn't normal English, even if may be grammatically correct.


MariaIramendy

How do you make questions in English? I thought you have to use the auxiliary Do. Don't you?


Martyn413385

The ways you suggest are by far the best and most usual. The form suggested by duo might be said in seeking confirmation of something that has just been stated. Otherwise it's best to avoid it. Duo has a persistent and annoying habit of using this form.


b_adger

You do not have to use "do" but it is very common.


MariaIramendy

jees. I am learning English and this is the way I was told.


b_adger

Welcome to learning. You start with simple rules, and then later learn that it is a little more complex than that.


ColinCanuck

It's a lot like French, there are multiple ways.

Do you run ? - actually this is similar to the inversion in French "cours-tu" , it's more obvious in the future tense "will you run? or the past "have you run?". The present tense "you do run." is legal but rarely used, "do you run?" is its inversion (and much more common).

"you run?" - just like "tu cours ?" a statement can be made into a question just by inflection, and this is used much more in verbal than written English.

"Is it that you run?" - a close to literal translation of "est-ce que tu cours ?". This is valid English but rarely used, you would probably be recognized as a non-native speaker. But a lot of English local dialects have something like this as a suffix clause: "You run, don't you?", "You run, isn't it?" (in London pronounced as "You run, innit?"), "You run, is it?", "you run, right?"


Laura522905

I agree with "fur clothing" or just "fur". No one says fur clothes, wool clothes, or silk clothes. although we do say silk hose for stockings. no one wears those


JohnnyB809998

"You refuse to wear fur?" is the American way to ask this rhetorical question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.