"She would like to read the contract before signing it."

Translation:Elle aimerait lire le contrat avant de le signer.

July 9, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hermione256

Why doesn't "de le" contract to become "du"?


InvertedGo

The le in this sentence is a pronoun, not an article. When it's a pronoun de le does not become du.


LouThompson

Just wanted to share my experience: when I first encountered this exercise, part of my brain was asking why not "du" while the other part knew it had to be "de le".


GordonMcKa1

I'm struggling with this too. This article seems helpful: https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/13081/usage-of-de-le-vs-du It seems that when'le' is an article before a noun (as in 'Le chat') it contracts with 'de' to form 'du'. But when it's a pronoun before a verb (as in 'le faire') it doesnt. As i say I'm still learning this so please check it with someone/somewhere reliable.


Hermione256

I think the contraction is just a rule that applies for specific cases, if not most of the cases. Here, the word "le" is used as a pronoun instead of an article. It changes "signer le contrat" to "le signer" because we know already that we are talking about the contract. (Much like how "nous" can be mean "we" or it means "happening to us." This is why we use phrases like "Nous nous brossons les dents.") Still, I always thought that "de le" contracted to "du" just for pronunciation aid.


Lebdref1

I translated ' would like to' as 'voudrait'. Is this also possible?


Jojo553168

Absolutely.


GrahamNdP

It's missing from the list of accepted answers so please report! :)


V3WW9ody

"Elle voudrait lire le contrat avec de le signer." is still not accepted after 11 months. I reported it also.


GrahamNdP

You wrote « avec » instead of « avant » ! :)


Seenoff

When does one say "avant de" in preference to simply "avant"


GrahamNdP

« avant » before a noun & « avant de » before a verb; see if this helps:
avant usage


Seenoff

Thanks Graham. Have a Lingo !


moVJL8

voudrait not accepted! annoying.


Joyce644554

I can't see when to use aimerait and when to use voudrait. Are they interchangeable?


FoxyFox365

How different between aimerait and voudrait

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.