1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The plate is your plate."

"The plate is your plate."

Translation:Il piatto è il tuo piatto.

May 14, 2013

38 Comments


timmyshanti

Il piatto è il tuo. Nuff said.


silkwarrior

You me and many others still waiting for an answer on this. I was on timed practice and the clock ran out while I was reading all these comments (for which I thank you all). Anyone care to answer timmy's question?


eslia

Il piatto è il tuo...I don't understand why is necesary to repeat piatto!!! Somebody tell me


c.s.k

We repeat saying "plate" only because the original sentence did. The original sentence might repeat it for emphasis. Thus, we do the same.


davelepere

I am not convinced that it is necessary to repeat


LorenzoLM

Not for general meaning, but we are translating a sentence as written to learn the grammar. "The plate is not your chair. The plate is your plate." In this case, the plate is yours doesn't mean the same thing.


AlexMartinezGT

Il piatto è il tuo = The plate is yours.


Akash_Polyglot

I dont know why people cant understand ...i get it easily because in India Hindi also works like that ...


George792719

In the previous question I replied "il caffè è il tuo caffè" and got marked wrong for that because I put the second 'il' before tuo. The question above is exactly the same format but I got marked wrong for not adding the second 'il'

There is no logic in this in the least. What is going on? Damned if I do, and damned if I don't.


Zaza24179

I agree. After loads of sentences where they had missed out the 2nd 'il', I decided to miss it out and it was marked wrong.


xnorwaks

I don't really see why the il is required in front of tuo. Can anyone explain?


f.formica
Mod

Before a possessive an article is almost always needed: the main exception are most unmodified close family members in the singular (mio padre, tua madre, suo fratello and so on). Also, it's not needed in predicate position: "quel piatto è tuo" (that plate is yours) versus "quel piatto è il tuo" (that plate is your one).


George792719

There are other exceptions to this that Duolingo supply under the light bulb when you click on it. It says when the verb essere is used you can drop the article.

"It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine)."


Lotheluindil

Piatto is twice because it's 'the plate is your plate', otherwise you're just saying 'the plate is yours'. Very small nitpicky difference...


Deja850941

What is the difference between tue tuo and tuoi?


Blake552478

The first being for a feminin noun , masculin and plural respectively. At least thats what i think.


Diogo.D

Exactly as our friend said previously...I'll just add some examples.

  • Tua - Pron. posse. di seconda pers. sing. fem.

Esempio: La tua casa

  • Tue - (femminile plurale di tua)

Esempio: Le tue farfalle sono bellissime

  • Tuo - (maschile sing. di tua)

Esempio: Il tuo amico è molto leale

  • Tuoi - (maschile plurale di tuo)

Esempio: Quando i tuoi amici hanno figli


lsmith-wd

Why do I have to repeat piatto? I said Il piatto e il tuo.


Jenitis

Please someone explain why we have to say piatto twice


LorenzoLM

Simply because the sentence we are translating does.


SHANTHASap

I do agree with you


Chieu308246

I am a newbi here but here I go.

Il piatto è il tuo.

(The plate is yours.)

Il piatto è il tuo piatto.

(The plate is your plate.)

It's just two different ways of saying the same thing for the purpose of studying, in my humble opinion.


George792719

I wrote "Il piatto è il vostro"

What is it in this statement that tells us whether it is tu or voi? Both are a form of 'you'.

Even if it is one plate owned by several people, it still makes sense.

I find nothing in the advice they give that can tell me what form of 'you' we are taking about. How do you know if it is the collective you 'voi' or the singular you 'tu'? Sometimes I find that I get marked wrong for using either form of 'you' but you never know why.


lawrenceeast1

I think that obviously in real life, multiple people could have ownership of that one single plate, but for the purposes of Duolingo, we are to assume that one plate has one owner, thus tu, rather than voi.

If it were multiple plates, then I imagine they would allow use of either tu or voi.


ladonna77

Why isn't Il piatto e tuo piatto correct as well?


Sofia6200

This plate is your plate, this plate is my plate, from the soapy water, to the food that we ate


Chris495155

mmm yes, this plate is made out of plate


pinkpiggybank

The tip says the il wouldn't be necessary because the possessive came after a version of essere, so why did it mark me wrong?


janamorella

The plate is your plate.... The floor is made out of floor:)


MrMOOstachE34

The key stated that I can say "Il piatto è tuo piatto." Maybe make it more clear on WHEN it is okay to use this and how to use it, because I am all about making these sentences shorter!


Guevara4U

When do I have to insert "il" and do not need it? Anyone with info, plaease, thank you


Jones-Jim

Still no answer as to why we need the second 'piatto'


bbk.lm

Because the original sentence say plate twice, its very specific


arul78444

I didn't know that


fouskas912

Why is '...piatto tuo' wrong? Why does the tuo has to come before the piatto in this case?


Blackberry474752

Why cant we just say yours why is it tuo tuoi tua and tuai whyyyyyy


LouiseRaft

Why is it sometimes I’ll piatto and other times la piatto?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.