"The plate is your plate."

Translation:Il piatto è il tuo piatto.

May 14, 2013

18 Comments


timmyshanti

Il piatto è il tuo. Nuff said.

December 25, 2013

silkwarrior

You me and many others still waiting for an answer on this. I was on timed practice and the clock ran out while I was reading all these comments (for which I thank you all). Anyone care to answer timmy's question?

September 2, 2014

eslia

Il piatto è il tuo...I don't understand why is necesary to repeat piatto!!! Somebody tell me

February 19, 2014

c.s.k

We repeat saying "plate" only because the original sentence did. The original sentence might repeat it for emphasis. Thus, we do the same.

May 14, 2018

davelepere

I am not convinced that it is necessary to repeat

August 27, 2018

AlexMartinezGT

Il piatto è il tuo = The plate is yours.

December 8, 2018

Lotheluindil

Piatto is twice because it's 'the plate is your plate', otherwise you're just saying 'the plate is yours'. Very small nitpicky difference...

November 26, 2015

xnorwaks

I don't really see why the il is required in front of tuo. Can anyone explain?

May 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Before a possessive an article is almost always needed: the main exception are most unmodified close family members in the singular (mio padre, tua madre, suo fratello and so on). Also, it's not needed in predicate position: "quel piatto è tuo" (that plate is yours) versus "quel piatto è il tuo" (that plate is your one).

May 15, 2013

Deja850941

What is the difference between tue tuo and tuoi?

May 16, 2018

Blake552478

The first being for a feminin noun , masculin and plural respectively. At least thats what i think.

July 4, 2018

Diogo.D

Exactly as our friend said previously...I'll just add some examples.

  • Tua - Pron. posse. di seconda pers. sing. fem.

Esempio: La tua casa

  • Tue - (femminile plurale di tua)

Esempio: Le tue farfalle sono bellissime

  • Tuo - (maschile sing. di tua)

Esempio: Il tuo amico è molto leale

  • Tuoi - (maschile plurale di tuo)

Esempio: Quando i tuoi amici hanno figli

July 8, 2019

lsmith-wd

Why do I have to repeat piatto? I said Il piatto e il tuo.

March 6, 2014

jenitis

Please someone explain why we have to say piatto twice

March 25, 2014

Vilano3
January 24, 2019

Jones-Jim

Still no answer as to why we need the second 'piatto'

May 28, 2019

arul78444

I didn't know that

June 1, 2019

fouskas912

Why is '...piatto tuo' wrong? Why does the tuo has to come before the piatto in this case?

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.