"The plate is your plate."

Translation:Il piatto è il tuo piatto.

May 14, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timmyshanti

Il piatto è il tuo. Nuff said.


silkwarrior

You me and many others still waiting for an answer on this. I was on timed practice and the clock ran out while I was reading all these comments (for which I thank you all). Anyone care to answer timmy's question?


le.mateus

Holy macaroni, this comment was made 7 years ago and they haven't fixed this yet, smh


Darkdoudou

same problem today, stll not fixed


EnricoGChi

Yes! Enough said. Agreed!


eslia

Il piatto è il tuo...I don't understand why is necesary to repeat piatto!!! Somebody tell me


c.s.k

We repeat saying "plate" only because the original sentence did. The original sentence might repeat it for emphasis. Thus, we do the same.


grossdavid

I am not convinced that it is necessary to repeat


LorenzoLM

Not for general meaning, but we are translating a sentence as written to learn the grammar. "The plate is not your chair. The plate is your plate." In this case, the plate is yours doesn't mean the same thing.


AlexMartinezGT

Il piatto è il tuo = The plate is yours.


Todd16266

But that's not what the original sentence is, at least not in the version I have. "The plate is your plate."


George792719

In the previous question I replied "il caffè è il tuo caffè" and got marked wrong for that because I put the second 'il' before tuo. The question above is exactly the same format but I got marked wrong for not adding the second 'il'

There is no logic in this in the least. What is going on? Damned if I do, and damned if I don't.


Zaza24179

I agree. After loads of sentences where they had missed out the 2nd 'il', I decided to miss it out and it was marked wrong.


xnorwaks

I don't really see why the il is required in front of tuo. Can anyone explain?


f.formica

Before a possessive an article is almost always needed: the main exception are most unmodified close family members in the singular (mio padre, tua madre, suo fratello and so on). Also, it's not needed in predicate position: "quel piatto è tuo" (that plate is yours) versus "quel piatto è il tuo" (that plate is your one).


George792719

There are other exceptions to this that Duolingo supply under the light bulb when you click on it. It says when the verb essere is used you can drop the article.

"It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine)."


Lotheluindil

Piatto is twice because it's 'the plate is your plate', otherwise you're just saying 'the plate is yours'. Very small nitpicky difference...


Deja850941

What is the difference between tue tuo and tuoi?


Diogo.D

Exactly as our friend said previously...I'll just add some examples.

  • Tua - Pron. posse. di seconda pers. sing. fem.

Esempio: La tua casa

  • Tue - (femminile plurale di tua)

Esempio: Le tue farfalle sono bellissime

  • Tuo - (maschile sing. di tua)

Esempio: Il tuo amico è molto leale

  • Tuoi - (maschile plurale di tuo)

Esempio: Quando i tuoi amici hanno figli


Blake552478

The first being for a feminin noun , masculin and plural respectively. At least thats what i think.


lsmith-wd

Why do I have to repeat piatto? I said Il piatto e il tuo.


Guevara4U

When do I have to insert "il" and do not need it? Anyone with info, plaease, thank you


ChieuT

I am a newbi here but here I go.

Il piatto è il tuo.

(The plate is yours.)

Il piatto è il tuo piatto.

(The plate is your plate.)

It's just two different ways of saying the same thing for the purpose of studying, in my humble opinion.


Jenitis

Please someone explain why we have to say piatto twice


LorenzoLM

Simply because the sentence we are translating does.


SHANTHASap

I do agree with you


MrMOOstachE34

The key stated that I can say "Il piatto è tuo piatto." Maybe make it more clear on WHEN it is okay to use this and how to use it, because I am all about making these sentences shorter!


dontspeakdat420

pardon my ignorance, but why do we need the 'il' before tuo?


George792719

I wrote "Il piatto è il vostro"

What is it in this statement that tells us whether it is tu or voi? Both are a form of 'you'.

Even if it is one plate owned by several people, it still makes sense.

I find nothing in the advice they give that can tell me what form of 'you' we are taking about. How do you know if it is the collective you 'voi' or the singular you 'tu'? Sometimes I find that I get marked wrong for using either form of 'you' but you never know why.


lawrenceeast1

I think that obviously in real life, multiple people could have ownership of that one single plate, but for the purposes of Duolingo, we are to assume that one plate has one owner, thus tu, rather than voi.

If it were multiple plates, then I imagine they would allow use of either tu or voi.


CarolineJanaitis

It is the omission of the second 'piatto' that got you marked wrong. 'Il piatto è il vostro piatto' was accepted 2021-03-11


ladonna77

Why isn't Il piatto e tuo piatto correct as well?


Chris495155

mmm yes, this plate is made out of plate

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.