1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, onko tuo rakennus …

"Anteeksi, onko tuo rakennus museo?"

Translation:Excuse me, is that building a museum?

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


Umlaut1947

"Anteeksi, onko tuo rakennus museo?" Translation: Excuse me, is that building a museum? Why is the use of the definite article (the) wrong and the indefinite article correct?


KristianKumpula

"It that building the museum" would be "Onko tuo rakennus se museo". Using the definite article means that it's something that has been referred to previously. "Se" carries the same meaning. It's often not necessary because of word order or grammatical case, and sometimes it can be ambiguous whether a noun is definite or indefinite. I reckon that it is not ambiguous here.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Can you also say: Onko museo tuo rakennus?


KristianKumpula

That would mean "Is the museum that building?".


AGreatUserName

Both are correct in different contexts!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.