1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korjaavatko he kattoa?"

"Korjaavatko he kattoa?"

Translation:Are they fixing the roof?

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


joustava

Please accept 'to repair' also in case of the usage of 'korjata' in every other exercise.


noccca

I was just thinking "I always want to say 'repairing' and it takes me forever to find 'fixing'."


Aleppanen

Could someone clarify? kattoa is an indefinite noun, correct? So wouldn't the translation be more like Are they fixing a roof? So THE roof would be katto? That's the confusing part... when to use an indefinite ending...


Boarcas

Technically it could be "a roof" as well. Because in Finnish we don't have indefinite/definite articles, the Finnish question can mean either one. However, it is likely that they are fixing a specific roof (known to the person asking the question), so "the roof" is much more probable.


DrFerno

Why are those roofs always broken ?


Spinach_Sheik

Is there a different in verb ending between third-person plural and third-person singular?


Boarcas

In this case:

"Korjaako" (third-person sing.)

"Korjaavatko" (third-person pl.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.