"You must update this software every month."

Translation:Il faut mettre ce logiciel à jour tous les mois.

July 9, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eddy360932

Why is "à jour" here?


stupefaite

mettre à jour quelque chose is a fixed expression meaning to update sth


edbatbaz

tu dois mets a jour ce logiciel tous les mois ?? why not?


stupefaite

tu dois METTRE a jour ....


stupefaite

il faut que tu mettes à jour ce logiciel tous les mois

is valid.


Ofer862867

Why not "chaque mois"?


PamelaVanW1

If this means you must update this software every month.... why do you have "a jour" rather une fois par mois .. or something like that??


Clive143810

Just remember "mettre à jour" as a set form for "update."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.