"Si la boucherie est fermée, nous y irons demain."

Translation:If the butcher shop is closed, we will go there tomorrow.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArgentWago

It's 'butcher's shop' not 'butcher shop' because it is the shop that belongs to the butcher. In fact in everyday conversation I would drop the word shop and just say 'if the butcher's is closed we'll go tomorrow'. I would like to learn french the way it is spoken in everyday conversation, so I hope this helps someone learning english how this sentence would be said in everyday conversation.


tonlas

I would always say butcher's shop. To me, butcher shop is ugly and I've never heard it in the uK.


Arron220

To any non-native English speakers reading this - although the pronoun 'y' (there) is required in French for this kind of construction, it's absolutely not obligatory in English. In fact, I would suggest it's more natural not to use this pronoun in spoken English and personally would say "If the butcher's is closed, we'll go tomorrow" every time.


--Roody--

For anybody learning French instead of British, be sure to translate y as "there". This will demonstrate that you are learning the French language.


lucy163354

No, Duo, butchery is not a typo!


marieroset

in the UK we say the butchers


CSA_GW

How shall it be when a store is shutdown (which is permanently closed, not to open again tomorrow)?

I searched this and found both "fermer" and "arreter" are used. I think "arreter" means "close business", and "fermé" may cause confusion. May any confirmation/correction from real french-speaking people please?


Florence27597

It is Butcher's shop in Engish. The shop belongs to the butcher.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.